Privacy Policy

Neuly is committed to safeguarding your privacy.

This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information we collect from website visitors, clients, and other third parties through our website, located at https://neuly.com/ ("Site"). Neuly’s mission is to connect the world’s psychedelic professionals to allow them to be more productive, successful, and generally drive the industry forward in a positive fashion. Central to this mission is our commitment to be transparent about the data we collect about you, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

In this Privacy Policy we set out how we collect and use personal information gathered through the Site, with whom we might share it, the means by which we keep it secure, and the choices you ("You") have about the information You choose to share with us.

If You have any questions about the privacy practices of Neuly or our Privacy Policy, please send an email to support@neuly.com

Our registered users (“Members”) share their professional identities, engage with their network, exchange knowledge and professional insights, post and view relevant content, learn and develop skills, and find business and career opportunities. Content and data on some of our Services is viewable to non-members (“Visitors”).

EU and California residents have special opt-out rights detailed below.

Personal information we collect and what we use it for:

We collect personal information for the purposes set forth below.  

Clients and authorized users
The information we collect from clients and authorized users

In Your capacity as an authorized user or contact for our products and services, we collect limited personal information about You, such as Your name, email and in some cases phone number and physical address and other personal information You choose to enter in the profile section of the Site. We also collect Your IP Address and track Your information about Your use of our Site and its features. Additionally, in those instances where You are paying for a subscription service, we may collect credit card or payment details.

We use the personal information to administer and support the contracts/relationships we have with You and the authorized users of the products and services. We use this information to provide updates about these products and services, to improve the Site and our services, to deliver product support, to manage billing and other client inquiries and send You information about other products and services that may be of interest to You.

Website visitors

The information we collect from website visitors

If You are accessing the Site to learn more about Neuly and our products and services, to inquire about employment with Neuly, etc., the information we collect may include name, IP, physical and email addresses, and phone number(s) via an online registration/request form, as well as usage information about your use of the Site as well as Your use of any newsletters or other communication you agree to receive following your visit to the Site.

The purpose for which we collect information from clients and authorized users

We use the personal information (and any preferences indicated by You, where appropriate) to send You the data, tools and other information You have requested, to improve the Site and our services, and, in some cases, to directly or indirectly provide You with third-party advertisements which may be of interest to You and may be based on any preferences You have indicated in Your registration or request form.

Neuly suppliers

The information we collect from suppliers

We collect limited personal information, such as name, email and in some cases Your IP address, phone number and postal business address from You as the contact for the supplier of the business products and services being provided to Neuly.

The purpose for which we collect information from suppliers

We use the personal information to administer and support the contracts we have with You or Your employer. We also use this information to improve the Site and our services, to contact You for purposes of dealing with support, billing and inquiries about Your products and services.

Candidates

The information we collect from candidates

If You are accessing the Site to inquire about employment with Neuly, the information we gather may include, but is not limited to: Your name, physical and email addresses, and phone number(s) and if you are submitting an employment application and related information through the Site, Your user name/password and any additional employment-related information that You choose to provide.

The purpose for which we collect information from candidates

We use this information to process and manage Your application for employment with Neuly and to improve the Site and our services.

Business professionals

The information we collect on business professionals

We may collect Your name, physical and email addresses, phone number(s), current and previous employers, current and former job titles, investment details, biographical information, gender, and educational history. We also may publish one or more photos of you.

The purpose for which we collect information on business professionals

We use this information to provide to other business professionals.

A special note to website visitors from the EU

If You are an EU data subject, our Site provides you the opportunity to consent to our use of your Personal Information prior to submitting any personal information; Neuly will only use your Personal Information if you consent to such use.

Links to other websites

Neuly may provide links to one or more other websites from the Sites. We encourage You to read those websites' individual privacy policies before providing any of Your personal information to them. Neuly is not responsible for those websites, their policies or practices.

Personal information: How long do we keep it

Neuly retains personal information only for as long as necessary for the uses we have set out above. Individual jurisdictions have different tax, accounting, regulatory and legal retention requirements and Neuly is bound to keep certain personal data in accordance with these local requirements.

Personal information: How we store and process it

All personal information we gather from You may be processed and stored in any one of our locations and may subsequently be transferred to other countries for further processing, storage, or use by either Neuly or third parties on Neuly’s behalf. Our staff who need to access personal information to perform their roles will have access to it and have agreed to comply with Neuly's policies on data protection.

Neuly uses a number of third parties to provide services on its behalf. These services may include, but are not limited to, handling, processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, hosting websites, processing transactions, performing statistical analysis of our services, and providing systems and software for its administrative functions, such as sales processing, accounting and finance management, and procurement. In such cases, Neuly remains controller of the personal data, the third parties only process the data in accordance with our instructions, and we are responsible for ensuring such third parties are compliant with all applicable data protection regulations in relation to their processing activities.

Neuly also utilizes servers from various data storage providers to host our platform and to store our data. According to their respective privacy policy,  these services follow US-Swiss Safe Harbor, Privacy Shield, and ISO27001 certifications and policies, as well as additional security measures. Neuly's data warehouses currently reside within the US and by using our platform You understand and agree that Your personal information may be stored on these servers. 

Protection of Your personal information

We have technical, security and organizational measures in place, (and require our service providers do so as well), reasonably designed to protect against unauthorized access to, or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of personal information. The measures we use are appropriate to the nature, scope and purpose for which we use the personal data we collect. These measures include internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. We have recently updated our processes to ensure we can comply with data subject requests as required under applicable law, to address complaints and to comply with breach reporting procedures and incident management plans.

Neuly operates secure data networks protected by industry-standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided.

Further information on our security and incident management is available from support@neuly.com

Cookies

We use Cookies to set user preferences such as email and, if applicable password. This information allows us to personalize the user experience and improve the quality of Site navigation and the products and services we offer through it. Cookies do not reveal the identity of the individual user; they only identify the computer utilized by that user. Specific information about the cookies we use is available on the Site.

We use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., pixels and ad tags) to collect data (e.g., device IDs) to recognize you and your device(s) on, off and across different services and devices where you have engaged with our Services. We also allow some others to use cookies as described in our Cookie Policy. If you are outside the Designated Countries, we also collect (or rely on others who collect) information about your device where you have not engaged with our Services (e.g., ad ID, IP address, operating system and browser information) so we can provide our Members with relevant ads and better understand their effectiveness. 

Approved third parties may also use Cookies to provide us with analytics services, to help us understand how our customers use our sites, and for advertising.

Your Device and Location

We receive data from your devices and networks, including location data.

When you visit or leave our Services (including some plugins and our cookies or similar technology on the sites of others), we receive the URL of both the site you came from and the one you go to and the time of your visit. We also get information about your network and device (e.g., IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, cookie IDs and/or ISP, or your mobile carrier). If you use our Services from a mobile device, that device will send us data about your location based on your phone settings. We will ask you to opt-in before we use GPS or other tools to identify your precise location.

Workplace and School Provided Information
When your organization (e.g., employer or school) buys a premium Service for you to use, they give us data about you. Others buying our Services for your use, such as your employer or your school, provide us with personal data about you and your eligibility to use the Services that they purchase for use by their workers, students or alumni. For example, we will get contact information for administrators and for authorizing users of our premium Services, such as our recruiting, sales or learning product

California Customers

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires that we list the categories of our customers’ personal information that we’ve sold or disclosed for business purposes in the last 12 months.

Sales: Neuly has never sold user information.

For more information about the categories of personal information we've disclosed, who we've disclosed it to, and the reasons for disclosure, please contact us at support@neuly.com

Nevada Customers

Nevada law gives Nevada consumers the right to request that a company not sell their personal information. If you are a Nevada consumer and wish to exercise this right, please contact us at support@neuly.com

How to update Your personal information or make a data subject request

Clients & Suppliers

If You need to update Your personal information or make a Data Subject Request (as described below), please email us at support@neuly.com and Your email will be directed to the correct Neuly team to take action with respect to Your request.

Website visitors

If You need to update Your preferences or personal information or make a Data Subject Request, You need only email us at support@neuly.com or follow the instructions contained in any email we have sent to You to unsubscribe or change Your preferences.

Candidates

Data Subject Requests or Questions related to Your personal information submitted as an application for employment inquiries You've made or job applications You've submitted should be sent to: support@neuly.com and Your email will be directed to the correct Neuly team to take action with respect to Your request.

What about children's privacy?

Neuly does not separately identify, or collect, any information that is specific to children.

What is a Data Subject Request?

Some local regulations grant individuals in those localities certain rights in respect of the personal data held by companies, including but not limited to the right of an EU Data Subject to inquire about their personal information. Data Subject Requests include these types of inquiries.


Your consent

If You are submitting personal information from a US IP address, You consent to the collection and use of any personal information and any related information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. If You are an EU data subject, and we don't already have the right to use your personal information – for example, to perform under a contract with You, our Site provides You the opportunity to consent to our use prior to submitting your personal information. Neuly will only use Your personal information if it can do so in a lawful manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Neuly reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by distributing and/or posting a new Privacy Policy without notice. We encourage You to review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis so that You will be aware of any changes to it. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we’ll revise the “last updated” date at the top of this page. Persons subject to EU General Data Protection Regulations 2016/ 679 ("GDPR") Neuly has updated its Privacy Policy to take account of GDPR and much of the information set out above is relevant to You as an EU data subject, but we are obliged to also provide You with local contact details of our Data Protection Officer.

EU Data Subjects

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by Neuly. This means that your personal information, such as your name, business email, and business phone number, would not appear in the Neuly Platform. Further information about our sale of your data is contained in our GDPR Article 14 notice, which you can access here.

If You are an EU data subject and have any questions or comments about the information contained in this Privacy Policy or any other privacy inquiries, including if You want to make a data subject request or complain about Neuly's collection and use of Your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer

Email: support@neuly.com